Friday, May 13, 2016

Cats win men's & women's T&F Championships



Final men’s team standings:
1. Western Carolina – 245 points
2. VMI – 152
3. Samford – 101
4. ETSU – 98
5. Furman – 94
6. The Citadel – 77
7. Wofford – 37
8. UNCG – 8

Final women’s team standings:
1. Western Carolina – 255 points
2. Samford – 251.5
3. ETSU – 91.5
4. Furman – 45
5. VMI – 44
6. Chattanooga – 39
7. Wofford – 37
8. The Citadel – 29
9. Mercer – 13
10. UNCG – 7

Men’s Most Outstanding Athlete
Jordan White, VMI

Women’s Most Outstanding Athletes
Sarah Sanford, Samford
Hailey Cook, Western Carolina

All-Southern Conference Performers (Men)
Tyrie Adams, high jump champion
Caleb Albrecht, 4x400m champion, 800m third
Dylan Andrade, 4x400m champion, 400m hurdles second
Jamie Brown, long jump champion, triple jump third
Mateius Brown, discus champion
Max Burke, 4x100m champion
Christian Carswell, decathlon champion
Draven Crist, decathlon third
Khalil Jackson, high jump third
David Johnson, triple jump second
Jared Johnson, hammer throw third
Henry Kiedy, 400m champion, 4x100m champion, 4x400m champion, 200m second
Dakota Lamont, 4x100m champion, 4x400m champion, 200m second, 400m second
Jermaine Lewis, 4x100m champion, 100m third
Scott Peretin, hammer throw second

All-Southern Conference Performers (Women)
Bri Anna Adams, 4x100m champion, 4x400m champion, 200m second, 100m third
Corina Archie-McMillan, 4x400m champion, 400m second
Dasha Arnaut, 4x400m champion
Korie Bennett, pole vault third
Meghan Breden, pole vault champion
Chenell Bryan, long jump third
Tayla Carter, 100m champion, 200m champion, 4x100m champion, 4x400m champion
Hailey Cook, hammer throw champion, discus champion, shot put champion
Holly Gaines, heptathlon champion, javelin second
Tiffani Lewis, 4x100m champion, long jump second
Kaitlyn Lingard, 800m champion
Mia Little, 4x100m champion
Sage Proffitt, 400m third
Kaitlyn Shetler, 3,000m steeplechase third
Anisia Starege, high jump second
Kennedy Williams, javelin third
Tamilia Wright, triple jump second

All-Freshman Team Performers (Men)
Tyrie Adams, long jump, high jump
Caleb Albrecht, 800m
Dylan Andrade, 400m hurdles
Jordan Bostian, 3,000m steeplechase
Jamie Brown, long jump, triple jump
Draven Crist, decathlon
Khalil Jackson, high jump
Devyn Montel Jones, 110m hurdles, 400m hurdles
Josh Little, 100m, 200m

All-Freshman Team Performers (Women)
Bri Anna Adams, 100m, 200m
Dasha Arnaut, 400m
Kaitlyn Lingard, 800m, 5,000m
Mia Little, 100m, 200m
Nidonna Nicholson, 400m
Ashley Parker, high jump
Marisa Scott, heptathlon
Kennedy Williams, pole vault, javelin
Simone Williams, shot put
Sally Woerner, 400m
Tamilia Wright, long jump, triple jump 


No comments:

Post a Comment